Weekly Feature



February 15, 2018 RSS feed / Sports

Iroquois unified bowling team makes debut

Following the successful launch of unified sports last winter with the co-ed basketball team, Iroquois’ school district expanded its unified sports offerings recently by debuting its unified bowling program.  More...

EA’s Putney, Iroquois’ Day win titles

Both the East Aurora and Iroquois wrestling programs will be represented in the upcoming state championships in Albany following the winning efforts of Johnny Putney and Cory Day, respectively, at Saturday’s annual Section VI Division II champi More...

Registration underway for golf skills competition

Online registration recently got underway for the 2018 season of the USGA, Masters Tournament and the PGA of America “Drive, Chip and Putt” skills competition at www.DriveChipandPutt.com.  More...

Sports briefs

A winter break basketball camp for boys in grades pre-K through 8 who are on vacation will run from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. on Monday, Feb. 19 through Thursday, Feb. More...

EA sweeps series with rival Iroquois

Girls basketball

Crosstown rivals East Aurora and Iroquois both went into their recent girls basketball clashes hoping to come out on top, with the Lady Blue Devils aiming to maintain their perfect ECIC III record and the Lady Chiefs hoping to show that they could ha More...

EA/Holland girls win Team Championships

The East Aurora/Holland girls indoor track team edged out crosstown rival Iroquois in the Class C standings, 124-93, to claim the title at Friday’s annual Team Championships meet at Houghton College.  East Aurora/Holland’s boys team, More...

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS CALENDAR

Thursday, February 15 Girls basketball: Iroquois vs. Maryvale, 6:30 p.m. Boys swimming: East Aurora and Iroquois at Section VI Championships (at UB), 6 p.m. More...

SOFTBALL SIGNEE

  — Iroquois’ Alexis Young recently signed her national letter of intent to continue her academic and softball careers at Medaille College starting in the fall. More...

HIGH SCHOOL SPORTS SCOREBOARD

East Aurora Boys basketball: lost to Pioneer 44-36, lost to Cheektowaga 55-41 Girls basketball: def. Lake Shore 50-47 More...